STRANGEST Monkeys In The World
Date: 2020-06-11 13:45:01
The weirdest, most interesting monkeys in the world! From the mustachioed mammal named after a German Emperor to the wide-eyed primates with a 360 degree view of their environment
Number 10. Emperor Tamarin
While many species are named after the scientists that discovered them or specific features unique to them, this monkey allegedly got its name from a famous historical doppelganger. Named after the last German Emperor and King of Prussia, Wilhelm the Second, the Emperor Tamarin , like their royal twin, is known for its prominent mustache. Socially playful and gracefully active, the Emperor Tamarin has been known to interact with humans easily, almost resembling pet dogs in their need for affection and tenderness from their caretakers. Despite this detail, these tamarins can be very protective in the wild and utilize long, high vocalized calls to warn each other of impending hazards.
Number 9. Red-Shanked Douc
Vibrant and tree-dwelling, the Red-Shanked Douc of Asian nations like Laos, Cambodia, and Vietnam is an Old World monkey that will spend most of its life among the canopy. They are diurnal , meaning they tend to be active in the daylight, when they will forage for high fiber leaves and fruit. Though not especially large, Red-Shanked Doucs have a big stomach proportionally, where they will break down cellulose through fermentation, resulting in a pot-bellied appearance as well as excessive gas. They attain most of their nutrients, including protein and hydration, from their dietary choices, though they will seldom venture to the jungle floor to retrieve water or dirt for minerals if necessary.
Number 8. Hamadryas Baboon
Worshipped by the ancient Egyptians as a sacred creature, the Hamadryas Baboon finds its home in this region of the world populating the Horn of Africa and the southern tip of the Arabian Peninsula. These baboons will eat everything from blossoms and wild roots to reptiles and small mammals. These creatures form multilevel societies to increase their chance of survival, with harems of up to 10 females gathering around one dominant male. From there, harems will join up to form clans based on the closeness of the leading males. Clans will then merge to create a band, which at this point can contain up to 400 individuals. In some cases, clans will then unify to form a troop, and the resulting group will blanket entire cliff sides with their members, allowing them to rest without worry of predators.
Number 7. White-faced Saki
This new world monkey is a master of swinging from branch to branch, but when it comes time to forage, they’re no stranger to scouring the forest floor. The White-Faced Saki makes its home in South America, living in countries like Brazil, Guyana and Venezuela. Here it will split its time from the tree tops and the earth below, preferring to sleep 15 to 20 meters off the ground while turning to the ground for sanctuary from flying predators and weather hazards. But they’re not entirely safe here either as anacondas, jaguars, ocelots and boas all hunt the White-faced Saki indiscriminately. The large, white-furred faces of males earned this species their name, while females typically feature white or light brown stripes of fur around their face instead. Though they have many predators, this primate has a current conservation status of “Least Concern”.
Number 6. Golden Snub-Nosed Monkey
Hiding among the forested mountains of southwestern China are the endangered Golden Snub-Nosed Monkeys. This species is notable for its white-to-orange or golden fur and their almost skeletal looking snub-nosed faces. Though small in stature at just over two feet long maximum, and weighing up to 36 pounds, they are especially equipped to handle the harsh weather of its snowy home. In fact, the Golden Snub-Nosed Monkey can withstand colder temperatures than any other non-human primate! Unlike many of its relatives on this list, this creature doesn’t eat other animals and instead dines on vegetarian options that will alter with the seasons. During summer months, this monkey will eat most leaves until the fall when they switch to fruits and seeds, and finally subsisting primarily on lichens to get through the long winter. Wolves, large cats, and birds of prey are the main threats to the Golden Snub-Nosed Monkey, along with habitat loss as this endangered species is thought to have dwindled down to a population of somewhere between 8,000 and 15,000 individuals to date.